Top 10 Things to Know About Ethylhexylglycerin in Cosmetics

Ethylhexylglycerin in cosmetics acts as a multifunctional ingredient. ethylhexylglycerin

Here are the top 10 things to know about ethylhexylglycerin in cosmetics:
  1. Is ethylhexylglycerin natural? Ethylhexylglycerin is derived from synthetic raw materials.
  2. Is ethylhexylglycerin safe? With an EWG score of 1 and a rating of GOOD from Paula’s Choice, ethylhexylgylcerin is deemed to be very safe and a non-irritant. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/ethylh122011finalx.pdf
  3. Is ethylhexylglycerin REACH registered? Yes. https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/16725
  4. Is ethylhexylglycerin registered in China? Yes.
  5. Is ethylhexylglycerin a Humectant? Ethylhexylglycerin has multiple benefits including acting as mild humectant, an emollient and can improve the skin feel of cosmetic formulations.
  6. What is ethylhexylglycerin used for? Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient used as an active component in deodorants, as an emollient and humectant in skin care, and boosting the anti-microbial performance of other ingredients to protect products from spoilage.
  7. Will ethylhexylglycerin destabilize an emulsion? No, when ethylhexylglycerin is used as typical dosage (0.3 – 1.0%) it is not known to destabilize an emulsion. This is a benefit compared to other multifunctional ingredients like caprylyl glycol.
  8. What are the benefits of ethylhexylglycerin? Boosts antimicrobial efficacy and enables lower concentrations of typically used preservatives including parabens or triclosan, multifunctional preservative component with emollient and humectants functionality.
  9. Is ethylhexylglycerin a preservative? Ethylhexylglycerin is not listed as a preservative in Annex V of the Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council. It is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient used as a humectant, emollient, and to boost the anti-microbial efficacy of other ingredients, including preservatives, to protect products from spoilage.
  10. What is ethylhexylglycerin use in? Foundation, lipstick, moisturizers, make up, shampoo, conditioner, deodorant, antiperspirant, exfoliant, lotions, baby shampoo/lotion/soap, shaving cream, fragrance, makeup remover, tanning lotion, sunscreen and much more!

If you would like to purchase ethylhexylglycerin from SACHEM, please visit our Saskine 50N™ product page located here. ethylhexylglycerin is in cosmetics

Other details about ethylhexylglycerin in cosmetics:

CAS# ‎70445-33-9, INCI: Ethylhexylgycerin (EHG), Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)

Recommended use concentrations of Saskine™ 50N as skin care additive and deodorant active are 0.3 to 1.0%. It can be used in the 2-12 pH range. Saskine™ 50N is very soluble in organic solvents like alcohols, glycols, glycol ethers and paraffin oil. Its solubility in water is limited (ca. 0.1%) and the addition of co-solvents like butylene glycol might be needed in water solutions (or water with lower alcohol mixtures).

Sources: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/702352/ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN/
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ethylhexylglycerin
http://www.theluxuryspot.com/ethylhexylglycerin/
http://www.livestrong.com/article/76426-glycerin-made/
http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/ethylhexylglycerin
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/ethylh122011finalx.pdf
https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/pdf/COSING_Annex%20V_v2.pdf