Saskine™ 50 | Ethylhexylglycerin for Cosmetic Applications
SACHEM’s Saskine™ 50 (ethylhexylglycerin) can be used in a broad range of cosmetic applications. Saskine™ 50 is a very effective as an active component in deodorants due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odor-causing bacteria. Saskine™ 50 enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives like phenoxyethanol, pentylene glycol, caprylyl glycol, isothiazolinones or parabenes and by doing so enables lower concentrations of the cosmetic preservative in the formulation applied. It is one of the products of choice in preservative-free formulations. Saskine™ 50 is not just a preservative but also a synthetic skin-conditioning agent.
Saskine™ 50 improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations and functions as emollient and mild humectant. The skin-feel of Saskine™ 50 can be compared to glycerin.
Saskine™ 50 (ethylhexylglycerin) is highly pure and easily meets industry standards. Samples are available in 250 ml containers.
New collateral available to download: Introduction to Saskine™ Product for Personal Care Market
According to Paula’s Choice, an online directory of cosmetic ingredients, ethylhexylglycerin is rated as “good” and defined as a synthetic skin-conditioning agent and as a preservative or as a carrier or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.
Packaging is in HDPE drums (200 kg net, 225 L) and in HDPE cans of 20 kg net (25L) and 10 kg net (11 L).
3-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy] 1,2-propanediol (2-EHOPD) distilled
SDS | Product Sheet| Sample Request | Quote Request